Books Reviewed

This is an alphabetized list of all kidlit reviewed during 2022 on Bookworm for Kids. Each title is accompanied by genre, except in the picture books because...well, that's a bit harder in many cases. 

Those reads, which we found especially enjoyable/well done/worth taking a peek at, receive a star and might just make it onto my favorite of the year list come December.

Is this still a disastrous mess? You bet it is! But what's life without a pinch of chaos and discovery...and there are tons of books to discover!

New! I've added a Chapter Book section as well as a Graphic Novel one (at the end) for improved ease in finding the types of books you may be looking for!


PICTURE BOOKS

A Bully-Bad Day by Diana Kizlauskas
A Dinosaur Named Ruth by Julia Lyon
All Through the Night by Polly Faber
Alycat and the Cattywampus Wednesday by Alysson Foti Bourque
American Desi by Jyoti Rajan Gopal
American Pie: A Fable by Don McLean
Angry Me by Sandra V. Feder
Angry Octopus by Lori Lite
At Night by Margaret Peot
Away With Words! by Mary Ann Hoberman
Baby Aviva Orangutan Diva by Hans Kullberg
Busy Feet by Marcia Berneger
Catch That Pony by S. McMichael
Chicka Chicka Boom Boom by Bill Martin and John Armchambault
Concrete From the Ground Up by Larissa Theule
D is for Drool by Amanda Noll and Shari Dash Greenspan ⭐
Ear Worm! by Jo Knowles
Earth (Ready-to-Read, Level 1) by Moriah Dane Bauer
Earth Friend Forever by Brains On!
Emma's Sunflower by Phillipa Warden
Fashionista: Fashion Your Feelings by Maxine Beneba Clarke
Finding Joy by Raven Howell
Friends by Daniela Sosa
Good Dog School by Tina Gallo
Greedy the Crow by Mother Melania
Gugulu, the Little Bear Dares by Srividhya Lakshamanan 
Here Be Dragons by Susannah Lloyd
Holding On by Sophia N. Lee
Honeybee Rescue: A Backyard Drama by Loree Griffin Burns
Hoppy Floppy's Carrot Hunt by Educational Insights
How Can We Be Kind? by Janet Halfmann
How the Bay was Saved by Steve Gray
I Cannot Draw A Horse by Charise Mericle Harper
I Can't Draw by Stephen W. Martin
I Love You All the Time by Deborah Farmer Kris
Inside a Book by Giuseppe Bordi
Keyana Loves Her Family by Natasha Tarplay
Kiss Good Night by Amy Hest ⭐
Mina by Matthew Forsythe
Lettuce Get Into Trouble by Linda Kuo, Cynthia Benjamin and Paula Reese
Let's Meet Ben! by Arabelle Zhang
Light for All by Margarite Engle
Mossy the Manatee by Nika Tomljenovic
My Very Punny Dad by Ryan Milligan
My Very Rocky Christmas by Jackson Murphy
Noor and Bobby by Praline Gay-Para
Oceans of Love by Janet Lawler
Ours by Ruth Forman
Paradise Sands by Levi Pinfold ⭐
Peekaboo Chick by Camilla Reid
Piper and Purpa Forever! by Susan Lendroth
Rock Star Recess by Patrick Bagatta
Roto and Roy by Sherri Duskey Rinker
Sharing Joy in the Neighborhood by Alexandra Cassel Schwartz
Simone Joins the Soccer Team by Dr. Kelsi Bracmort
Sing, Mama, Sing by Anne Delgado
Something Beautiful by Lita Judge⭐
Spellbound by Jess Townes
Stella Keeps the Sun Up by Clothilde Ewing
Ten Little Fireflies by Deb Gruelle
Thank You, Mama by Linda Meeker
The End by John Bray
The Friendly Mouse by Sophia R Tyler
The Grands Series by Suzette Perez-Tate and Anisa Delaluz
The Little Bear by Nicola Killen
The Piano by Chari Smith
The Real Dada Goose by Jon Scieszka
The Rhino Suit by Colter Jackson
This Could Be You by Cindy Williams Schrauben 
Thurman Goes Green by Artie Knapp
Tofu Takes Time by Helen H Wu
Toby, Toby, Worry Free by Lucinda Grapenthin
Together We Ride by Valerie Bolling
Toy Mountain by Stef Gemmill
Vampire Baby! by Elias Barks and Zoe Persico
We are the Ocean by Captain Paul Watson
What Do You See? by Barney Saltzberg
What Good is a Dragon? by Patrick Carlson
When Langston Dances by Kaija Langley
Wind, Ocean, Grass by Karen Wyle
Yetis are the Worst! by Alex Willan
You Wonder All The Time by Deborah Farmer Kris



CHAPTER BOOKS

Bock and Stella: Battle of Baby Witches by Kahoe King Amimoto (Fantasy)
Dance Stance by Once Upon a Dance (Non-Fiction)
Fly High, Lolo by Niki Daly (Contemporary)
Katy on Broadway by Ella English (Animal)
Marco Polo Brave Explorer by Cynthia Lord (Fantasy)
Sailing to the Stars by Amie and Marty McCracken (Science Fiction)
The Secret Door by Minda Gomez (Science Fiction)
Young Explorer's Nature Journal by Stephen Nett (Non-Fiction)


MIDDLE GRADE

1-2-3-4, I Declare a Thumb War by Lisi Harrison and Daniel Kraus (Paranormal)
100 Days of Adventure by Great Eskridge (Non-Fiction)
A Monster Handbook by Marneta Viegas (Non-Fiction)
A Perfect Mistake by Melanie Conklin (Mystery)
A Long Way From Home by Laura Schaefer (Science Fiction)
Abby's Pony Love by Susan Count (Contemporary)
Adventures at Almosta Farm, Country Cousins #2 by Heather N Quinn (Contemporary)
Alliana, Girl of the Dragons by Julie Abe (Fantasy)
All Four Corners of the Moon by Shirley Marr (Contemporary)
Amanda in France by Darlene Foster (Mystery)
An Atlas of Lost Kingdoms by Emily Hawkins (Nonfiction)
Be the Boss of Your Stuff by Allie Casazza (Non-Fiction)
Beware the Burmese Pythons by Etta Kaner (Non-Fiction)
Beyond the Stars by Doreen Berger (Science Fiction)
Breaking News by Frank Morelli (Contemporary / Mystery) ⭐
By the Light of Fireflies by Jenni L. Walsh (Historical)
Camping at Coyote Creek by Heather N. Quinn (Contemporary)
Charlie Hernandez and the Golden Dooms by Ryan Calejo (Fantasy / Myth)
Charlie Thorne and the Curse of Cleopatra by Stuart Gibbs (Spy Fiction)
Counting in Dog Years by Betsy Franco (Poetry)
Cress Watercress by Gregory Maquire (Fantasy / Animal)
Daisy Woodworm Changes the World by Melissa Hurt (Contemporary)
Doyli to the Rescue by Cathleen Burnham (Non-Fiction)
Dragon City (Dragon Realm #3) by Katie & Kevin Tsang (Fantasy)
Eden's Everdark by Karen Strong (Fantasy)
Electricity by Carmella Van Vleet (Nonfiction)
Epic Myths for Fearless Girls by Claudia Martin (Myth)
Escape to Witch City by E. Latimer (Fantasy)
Ferryl Shayde by Vance Huxley (Fantasy)
Forbidden City (City Spies #3) by James Ponti (Adventure)
Grape, Again! by Gabriel Arquilevich (Humor, Contemporary) ⭐
Green Mountain Academy by Francis Greenslade (Adventure)
Grounded For All Eternity by Darcy Marks (Paranormal / Humor)
Hardcourt by Fred Bowen (Non-Fiction)
Haven: A Small Cat's Big Adventure by Megan Wagner Lloyd (Animal Adventure)
Hoop Kings 2: New Royalty by Charles R Smith, Jr.  (Poetry)
Hunters of the Lost City by Kali Wallace (Fantasy)
Journey to the Parallels by Marcie Roman (Science Fiction)
Lia Park and the Missing Jewel by Jenna Yoon (Fantasy / Spy Fiction)
Little-Known Heroes: William 'Dummy' Hoy by Kaushay Ford and Spencer Ford (Nonfiction / Sport)
Mansa's Littler Reminders by AD Williams and Kendal Fordham (Nonfiction / Finance)
Max and the Isle of Sanctus by John Peragine (Fantasy)
Mouse by Scott Stedman (Science Fiction) ⭐
Mystery Force, Assemble! by Tom Neill (Mystery, Fantasy)
Not Starring Zadie Louise by Joy McCullough (Contemporary / Humor)
Once Upon A Tim by Stuart Gibbs (Humor)
Onyeka and the Academy of the Sun by Tola Okogwu (Science Fiction / Superhero)
Push Pin Art by Candy Berg (Non-Fiction)
Road Trip Earth by Brains On! (Non-Fiction)
Sci-Fu: It Takes Two by Yehudo Mercato (Science Fiction, Graphic Novel)
Secret of the Shadow Beasts by Diane Magras (Fantasy)
Shakespeare's Tales Retold for Children by Samantha Newman (Classics)
She's Still Here by Caitlin Alexander (Paranormal / Mystery)
Sorceline by Sylvia Douye (Fantasy / Graphic Novel)
Spineless by Samantha San Miguel (Historical Fantasy)
Spy School: Project X by Stuart Gibbs (Spy)
Swift and Hawk: Cyberspies by Logan Macx (Spy Fiction)
Tall Tales by James Riley (Fantasy)
The Big Bad Lies by Leslie Patricelli (Humor)
The Button Box by Bridget Hodder and Fawzie Gillian-Williams (Historical)
The Cedarville Shop and the Wheelbarrow Swap by Bridget Krone (Contemporary) ⭐
The Chronicles of Deltovia by Olivia Jaimes (Contemporary)
The Circus at the End of the Sea by Lori R. Snyder (Fantasy)
The Elephant Girl by James Patterson and Ellen Banda-Aaku (Contemporary)
The Empty Cabin by Deb Mercier (Mystery)
The Ghost of Old Central School by Deb Mercier (Mystery)
The Ghost of Spruce Point by Nancy Tandon (Mystery / Paranormal)
The Girl and the Glim by India Swift (Graphic / Paranormal)
The Impossible Girl by Ashley White (Fantasy)
The Kitchen Pantry Scientist Math for Kids by Rebecca Rapoport (Nonfiction)
The Land of Fake Believe by Laurel Solorzano (Fantasy)
The Maker-Man of Merryville by Peter Mesling (Fantasy)
The Nightmare Brigade by Franck Thilliez (Paranormal / Graphic)
The Nocturnals  Nighttime Animal by Tracey Hecht (Nonfiction)
The Power of Pearl Earrings by Linda Trinh (Contemporary / hint of Magical Realism)
The Questmaster's Trap by Frank L. Cole (Fantasy / RPG)
The Sea of Always by Jodi Lynn Anderson (Fantasy)
The Story of Ace, the Dog that Comes from Space by Anna 'Annina' Lorenzi (Humor)
The Velvet Fox by Catherine Fisher (Fantasy)
The Weeping Tide (Wilderlore #2) by Amanda Foody (Fantasy)
The Zee Files by Tina Wells (Contemporary)
Trusting True North by Gina Linko (Contemporary)
Twelve Weeks to Midnight Blue by Steve Searfross (Contemporary / Business)
Two-Headed Chicken by Tom Angleberger (Humor / Graphic)
Uncle Jed's Secret by Chris von Halle (Horror)
Wei to Go! by Lee Y. Miao (Contemporary)
Whistlestop Tales by Krish and Miriam Kandiah (Religous)
Witchy Magic and Me, Maggie by Cynthia Magriel Wetzler (Magical Realism / Mystery) ⭐
Zara's Rules for Record-Breaking Fun by Hena Khan (Contemporary)


YOUNG ADULT


2000 AD Encyclopedia by Scott Montgomery (Fantasy / Science Fiction / Comics)
A Light in the Window by Dan Lutts (Fantasy)
A Study in Terminal by Kara Linaburg (Contemporary)
And Time Stopped by Kristen L Jackson (Science Fiction)
As Fast As Her by Kendall Coyne (Autobiography / Nonfiction)
Bacon Pie by Candace Robinson and Gerardo Delgadillo (Romance)
Being is Better by Marjorie Jackson (Contemporary)
Bernice Sandler and the Fight for Title IX by Jen Barton (Non-Fiction)
Beyond Invisible by Marjorie Jackson (Contemporary)
Blood Moon Prophecy by Dilani Kahawala (Fantasy)
Buried by Kennedy Plumb (Science Fiction)
Burying Eva Flores by Jennifer Alsever (Mystery / Suspense)
Child of Etherclaw by Matty Roberts (Fantasy / Dystopian)
Court of Snakes by Tycho Dwellis (Dystopian)
Creep: A Love Story by Legia Day Penaflor (Thriller)
Crossing the Line by Lynn Rush and Kelly Anne Blout (Romance)
Crown of Bones by AK Wilder (Fantasy)
Cruel Illusions by Margie Fuston (Fantasy)
Deadly Set-Up by Lynn Slaughter (Thriller / Mystery)
Death is a Many Splendored-Thing by David Neilsen (Humor / Paranormal)
Double Negative by Susan Marshall (Contemporary)
Dragon Games by R.A. Douthitt (Fantasy)
Elena the Brave by Julie Mathison (Fantasy)
Ember Burning by Jennifer Alsever (Paranormal)
Enola Holmes by Serena Blasco (Mystery)
Falling Drowning by Yuko Inari (Romance / Manga)
Gallant by V.E. Schwab (Paranormal / Horror)
Ghosts in the Closet by PJ McIlvaine (Historical / Paranormal)
Grave Things Like Love by Sara Bennett Wealer (Paranormal Romance)
Guardian by W.J. May (Science Fiction)
House of Yesterday by Deeba Zargarpur (Paranormal)
I Fail at the Afterlife by Anni Sezate (Paranormal) ⭐
Infectious by Elizabeth Forkey (Christian / Dystopian)
Jestin Kase and the Masters of Dragon Metal by J. Michael White (Fantasy)
Josefine by Denise Day  ( Fantasy)
Kirins: The Seer of Serone by James Priest (Fantasy)
Kiya and the Morian Treasure by RS Mellette (Science Fiction)
Legendborn by Tracy Deonn (Fantasy)
Moneyland by Michael Botur (Science Fiction)
Monsters Born and Made by Tanvi Berwah (Fantasy)
Mordizan by Alyssa Roat (Fantasy)
My Idol Sits the Next Desk Over! by Tetsu Tsutsui (Manga , Contemporary)
Neverdying by Shanti Hershenson (Science Fiction)
Off the Ice by Julie Cross (Romance)
Paranormal Bonds by Julie Catherine (Paranormal)
Project A.I.D.E.N. by Lyndsey Frydman (Science Fiction)
Queen of the Tiles by Hanna Alkaf (Mystery) ⭐
Shattered by C. Lee McKenzie (Thriller)
Sherlock Holmes: The Final Problem adapted by Hannes Binder (Mystery)
Shy Girls Can't Date Billionaires by Milly Rose (Romance)
Spark of Ash by Molly Lee (Fantasy)
Spineless by Samantha San Miguel (Historical Fantasy)
Stealing Infinity by Alyson Noel (Time Travel, Fantasy)
Stolen City by Elisa A Bonnin (Fantasy)
The Chaos Daughter by Sara Michaels (Fantasy)
The Clandestine Queen by Brandon J Greet (Fantasy)
The Code Breaker by Walter Isaacson (Non-Fiction)
The Conjurer's Curse by Stephanie Cotta (Epic Fantasy)
The Legend of Black Jack by A.R. Witham (Fantasy)
The Liar's Crown by Abigail Owen (Fantasy)
The Omen of Crows Nest by Cathrina Constantine (Fantasy)
The Recruit's Playbook by Larry Hart (Nonfiction)
The Road to Home by R.A. Douthitt (Contemporary)
The Second Death of Edie and Violet Bond by Amanda Glaze (Paranormal / Mystery)
The Stars Between Us by Cristin Terrill (Science Fiction / Romance)
The Stars Forgot Us by RJ Gracia (Paranormal / Thriller)
The Tarnished by ES Christison (Fantasy)
The Twin Stars by Bridgette Duta Portman (Science Fiction)
Three Kisses, One Midnight by Roshani Chokshi, Sandhya Menon, and Evelyn Skye (Romance)
Trapped in Terror Bay by Sigmund Brouwer (Historical / Nonfiction)
Trigger by N. Griffin (Thriller) 
Uprooted by Kandi J. Wyatt (Epic Fantasy) ⭐
Urbex: Villa Pondora by Dugomier  ( Paranormal / Graphic)
Wakers by Orson Scott Wells (Science Fiction)
Wildblood by Lauren Blackwood (Fantasy / Thriller)
Yesterworld by Rebecca Phelps (Science Fiction)
You Won't Know Her Name by Shanti Hershenson (Poetry)


GRAPHIC NOVELS

Animal Rescue Friends: Friends Fur-Ever! by Jana Tropper (Contemporary / Middle Grade)
Big Nate: Prank You Very Much! by Lincoln Peirce (Humor / Middle Grade)
Big Nate: Release the Hounds! by Lincoln Peirce (Middle Grade / Humor)
Cat Ninja: Welcome to the 'Burbs! by Matthew Cody (Animal Spy Fiction / Middle Grade)
Crabgrass: Comic Adventures by Tuahid Bondia (Middle Grade / Humor)
Cupcake Diaries: Katie and the Cupcake Care by Coco Simon (Contemporary / Middle Grade)
Cupcake Diaries: Mia in the Mix by Coco Simon (Contemporary / Middle Grade)
Enola Holmes: Books 4-6 by Serena Blasco (Mystery / Young Adult)
Falling Drowning by Yuko Inari (Romance / Young Adult)
My Idol Sits the Next Desk Over! by Tetsu Tsutsui (Contemporary / Young Adult)
Pucky, Prince of Bacon by Georgia Dunn (Humor / All Ages)
Quest Kids and the Dragon Pants of Gold by Mark Leiknes (Humor / Middle Grade)
Sci-Fu: It Takes Two by Yehudo Mercato (Science Fiction, Middle Grade)
Sea Serpent's Heir by Mairghread Scott (Fantasy / Young Adult)
Seamus the Famous: The Eternity Run by Christopher Ring (Science Fiction / Young Adult)
Sorceline by Sylvia Douye (Fantasy / Middle Grade)
Spy School by Stuart Gibbs (Spy / Middle Grade)
The Girl and the Glim by India Swift ( Paranormal / Middle Grade)
The Labyrinth of Doom by Stuart Gibbs (Fantasy / Middle Grade)
The Legend of Sally Jones by Jakob Wegelius (Fantasy / Middle Grade)
The Nightmare Brigade by Franck Thilliez (Paranormal / Middle Grade)
The Scarlet Letter: Manga Classics by Nathaniel Hawthorne (Classic / Historical / Young Adult)
Two-Headed Chicken by Tom Angleberger (Humor / Middle Grade)
Unfamiliar by Halley Newsome (Fantasy / Humor / Young Adult)
Unicornado by Dana Simpson (Fantasy / Humor / Middle Grade)
Urbex: Villa Pondora by Dugomier  ( Paranormal / Young Adult)

No comments: